PDA

View Full Version : Crash When Switching Maps



war59312
06-12-2006, 07:00 PM
Hey,

Well just installed Far Cry and the lastest patch and when switching maps when playing muitiplayer Far Cry freezes and then crashes:

Logged at Monday, June 12, 2006 17:20:00
FileVersion: 1.1.0.1230
ProductVersion: 1.1.0.1230

Exception Code: 0xC0000005
Exception Addr: 0x001B:0x3800145E
Exception Module: <Unknown>
Exception Description: EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION, Attempt to write data to address 0x0171C060

The memory could not be "written"

Call Stack Trace:
3) function=0x3800145E
2) function=0x38064299
1) function=0x0

It's always this same crash every time and it is totally random. Some times it switchs between maps fine. It is really werid. Any ideas?

Well, I have a geforce 6800 and AMD Althlon XP 2200 @ 1.8ghz and 1GB of RAM. Running Windows XP SP2. Need any more information?

Thanks for any help,

Will

war59312
06-12-2006, 07:00 PM
Hey,

Well just installed Far Cry and the lastest patch and when switching maps when playing muitiplayer Far Cry freezes and then crashes:

Logged at Monday, June 12, 2006 17:20:00
FileVersion: 1.1.0.1230
ProductVersion: 1.1.0.1230

Exception Code: 0xC0000005
Exception Addr: 0x001B:0x3800145E
Exception Module: &lt;Unknown&gt;
Exception Description: EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION, Attempt to write data to address 0x0171C060

The memory could not be "written"

Call Stack Trace:
3) function=0x3800145E
2) function=0x38064299
1) function=0x0

It's always this same crash every time and it is totally random. Some times it switchs between maps fine. It is really werid. Any ideas?

Well, I have a geforce 6800 and AMD Althlon XP 2200 @ 1.8ghz and 1GB of RAM. Running Windows XP SP2. Need any more information?

Thanks for any help,

Will

slugworth01
06-13-2006, 06:47 AM
At one time I had crashes similar to this; turns out it was a bad memory DIMM. It was a bear to figure out too, I eventually used a bootable CD with DOS and a memory test suite on it to run some stress tests and find the faulty stick.

war59312
06-13-2006, 02:55 PM
Hey,

Yeap been there doen that. No problems after running for 8 hours stright last night. Also ran a few hours of 3dmark 06. No problems.

But just to be safe I just switched out both dimms with new memory I had just in case and still getting the crash. I notice its always the same address. Any way to debug?

Take Care,

Will

pakmanis
06-14-2006, 01:36 AM
Do you have patch 1.3 installed?

I ask because the version number looks to be old.
"ProductVersion: 1.1.0.1230"

war59312
06-14-2006, 09:28 AM
Hey,

Yeah I noticed that too, but yeah patch 1.33 is installed. As it says so on the loading screen.

Thanks,

Will