PDA

View Full Version : Multihome



muerteCV
01-21-2007, 09:34 AM
sorry to repeat a question but it went out with the trashing of our forum yesterday!

Has anyone figured out how to use the multihome switch on this game? for thsoe who do not know multihome is a switch that allows more than one instance of the game to run in one machine.

I am trying to run an A&D server in the same machine with our popular team survival server.

muerteCV
01-21-2007, 09:34 AM
sorry to repeat a question but it went out with the trashing of our forum yesterday!

Has anyone figured out how to use the multihome switch on this game? for thsoe who do not know multihome is a switch that allows more than one instance of the game to run in one machine.

I am trying to run an A&D server in the same machine with our popular team survival server.

Gruler
01-21-2007, 10:37 AM
did you try a new username and password for the second server?

muerteCV
01-21-2007, 11:06 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Gruler:
did you try a new username and password for the second server? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

that is not the issue

the machine has 8 ip addresses, multihome allows you to assign an ip to each instance of the game.

for example i could run team survival in one ip and A&D in another.

so i just need to figure out how to get multihome to work

RH-Tabasco
01-21-2007, 11:49 AM
Try a line in your startup script that has:

-multihome 123.456.789.123:7777

That's how we do it in Rvs

muerteCV
01-21-2007, 12:10 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by RH-Tabasco:
Try a line in your startup script that has:

-multihome 123.456.789.123:7777

That's how we do it in Rvs </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

thanks for your repsonse but i have tried all variation of that:

-multihome 123.456.789.123:3074
multihome 123.456.789.123:3074
-multihome=123.456.789.123:3074
multihome=123.456.789.123:3074

and the server still starts with my default ip

did you change naything else?

RH-Tabasco
01-21-2007, 01:06 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by muerteCV:
thanks for your repsonse but i have tried all variation of that:

-multihome 123.456.789.123:3074
multihome 123.456.789.123:3074
-multihome=123.456.789.123:3074
multihome=123.456.789.123:3074

and the server still starts with my default ip

did you change naything else? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Here's the line from our RVS server. No port was put in, it takes the default port and it is the first command after the server start command:

-multihome=123.456.789.123

Gruler
01-21-2007, 01:07 PM
The reason for the new username and password is for your ubi login, otherwise one server will log the other one out as far as i know

sls1aw
01-21-2007, 01:18 PM
Try and use one of these at end of the bat file

?multihome=127.0.0.1
or
?mh=127.0.0.1

use ur ip

muerteCV
01-21-2007, 03:56 PM
pretty weird

?switch did not work

-multihome without the port kind of worked. i have two incidents working and can join both BUT the weird thing is that they are both using the same IP but different ports!!!

yes i am using two different usernames

sired1959
01-21-2007, 04:08 PM
thats not weird, iwhen i am hostin a dedicated textserver it uses the same ip other port in my case the 3074

it seems that they did not use the server menu: multihome ip adresses and lan option like unreal does