PDA

View Full Version : GeForce 2 Pro? Will it work?



XyZspineZyX
12-14-2003, 07:41 PM
GeForce 2 Pro? Will it work?

XyZspineZyX
12-14-2003, 07:41 PM
GeForce 2 Pro? Will it work?

XyZspineZyX
12-15-2003, 12:55 PM
Probably not, since the Min System requirements suggest a GeForce 3 card w/ 64MB RAM or better, except for the gf4 mx cards.

XyZspineZyX
12-18-2003, 01:41 AM
I have a athlon 1.4 cpu with 786 mb ddr ram and geforce 2 gts 64 mb ddr

I used 3D analyze 2.31 with these settings
windowed mode (must) can run in 1024*768 in this mode but 800 * 600 is smoother
force z buffer
force sw tnl

everything checked in hardware limits (cap bits)

"ONLY" emulate cube maps checked in hardware limts (features)


And I used vendor ID 4098 device ID 20040

settings in prince of persia

Special effects - low
shadow effects - high
water effects - on
fog - off

In Advanced
Filtering - trilinear
v-sync - enable
texture quality high

Not as great as high end cards but looks quite good...

Hope it solves your problems

XyZspineZyX
01-16-2004, 03:53 PM
no, it won't work, it's below min. requirements