PDA

View Full Version : FSB from a 64 3200+



cool_killer_200
04-05-2004, 06:11 AM
i have a new 64 3200+

and a handy program called corecenter. That is from MSI. It displays my Front side bus is 200 Mhz. Does someone whit the same proseccor running on 800 mhz FSB......because i wanna upgrade that...and my processor and mainboard supports it. But i just wanna know first

question: wo has this proseccor running on 800 Mhz FSB

-----------------------------------
http://groups.msn.com/_Secure/0TgD!AhMY2L8yRvHtqMNf3MMUb3I0QPha1!DIpofm273FcHl08 V0Ttozi4vpCcPEzQUSJPBxDIWpqpYM137qQZC5nVUatpUwhvf7 QkyKPstoLhUZbfWdFww/met%20radeon.JPG?dc=4675466215055506359
__________________________________

http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/smileys-gun2.gifN(-_-)B

cool_killer_200
04-05-2004, 06:11 AM
i have a new 64 3200+

and a handy program called corecenter. That is from MSI. It displays my Front side bus is 200 Mhz. Does someone whit the same proseccor running on 800 mhz FSB......because i wanna upgrade that...and my processor and mainboard supports it. But i just wanna know first

question: wo has this proseccor running on 800 Mhz FSB

-----------------------------------
http://groups.msn.com/_Secure/0TgD!AhMY2L8yRvHtqMNf3MMUb3I0QPha1!DIpofm273FcHl08 V0Ttozi4vpCcPEzQUSJPBxDIWpqpYM137qQZC5nVUatpUwhvf7 QkyKPstoLhUZbfWdFww/met%20radeon.JPG?dc=4675466215055506359
__________________________________

http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/smileys-gun2.gifN(-_-)B

SaWGodFather
04-05-2004, 06:48 AM
If your motherboard and processor supported 800fsb, then it wouldnt be displaying at 200fsb now would it? Dont quote me on that though I dont have one. Most of my experience is with 400fsb motherboards.

I have a barton 2500+ o/c to 3200+ (2.2) with a 400fsb motherboard and 1 gig 400mhz pc3200 ddr running dual channel.

my fronside bus is at 200 with mulitplier of 11

I dont know much about the 800fsb motherboards, but it doesnt sound like you have one.

Shuttle has also released an Nforce 3 motherboard, that Has 1600fsb support. socket 754, its called AN50R, comes with two Sata modes, gigabit lan, supports usb 2.0, firewire, and agp 3.0. Standard onboard sound, and supports up to 3 gigs of ram.
This is a really sweet motherboard for you money. That is if your into AMD 64 chips.

cool_killer_200
04-05-2004, 06:56 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by GodfatherofCOP:
If your motherboard and processor supported 800fsb, then it wouldnt be displaying at 200fsb now would it? Dont quote me on that though I dont have one. Most of my experience is with 400fsb motherboards.

I have a barton 2500+ o/c to 3200+ (2.2) with a 400fsb motherboard and 1 gig 400mhz pc3200 ddr running dual channel.

my fronside bus is at 200 with mulitplier of 11

I dont know much about the 800fsb motherboards, but it doesnt sound like you have one.

Shuttle has also released an Nforce 3 motherboard, that Has 1600fsb support. socket 754, its called AN50R, comes with two Sata modes, gigabit lan, supports usb 2.0, firewire, and agp 3.0. Standard onboard sound, and supports up to 3 gigs of ram.
This is a really sweet motherboard for you money. That is if your into AMD 64 chips.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yes i have a 800 mhz supported mainboard

-----------------------------------
http://groups.msn.com/_Secure/0TgD!AhMY2L8yRvHtqMNf3MMUb3I0QPha1!DIpofm273FcHl08 V0Ttozi4vpCcPEzQUSJPBxDIWpqpYM137qQZC5nVUatpUwhvf7 QkyKPstoLhUZbfWdFww/met%20radeon.JPG?dc=4675466215055506359
__________________________________

http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/smileys-gun2.gifN(-_-)B

SaWGodFather
04-05-2004, 07:12 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR> Does someone whit the same proseccor running on 800 mhz FSB......because i wanna upgrade that...and my processor and mainboard supports it. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

So your saying your processor and mainboard support 800fsb, and you want to upgrade.
What exactly are you planning on upgrading?

And if you have an athon 64 800/1600fsb, and your motherboard is also at least 800fsb, and your FSB displays at 200, your multiplyer is certainly set at 11 to give you the 3200+ Power rating, which gives the clockspeed of 2.2 gigahertz.

Sorry if i missed something here, but how do you have a 800fsb? I mean your processor would support it if you have an AMD 64, but what about your FSB displaying at 200, that doesnt make any sense. Sounds like you have a 400fsb motherboard, and a 800fsb amd64.

Seeing as how the 800 and 1600 fsb motherboards are fairly new with respect to the AMD 64 line, It sounds like you need to buy a new motherboard if you want to run at higher FSB. But again, i dont own one, so im not sure about the settings and limitations considering the top ram speed is only 500mhz in ddr. But regardless of that fact you can probably get away with overclocking your FSB and multiplier at levels i couldnt achieve with my barton processor, and my nforce2motherboard.

SaWGodFather
04-05-2004, 07:49 AM
Stands to reason that if you have a 800fsb motherboard, and a 800fsb cpu, you should be able to safely set the FSB at 400, and the multiplier, at 5.5 to achieve the 3200+ power rating, (at 2.2 gigahertz)

Whether or not this would give you a performance increase, i couldnt tell you because ive never done it. But there is only one way to find out. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Also when you put the chip in the motherboard for the first time the bios should have detected it as 400fsb internal, not 200, is that not correct?

Can anybody else add to this discussion, I want to know more about the pros and cons of AMD 64 bit with 800 and 1600FSB.

Please post any stable overclocking youve done as well.

[This message was edited by GodfatherofCOP on Mon April 05 2004 at 07:06 AM.]

reyalp_player
04-05-2004, 03:06 PM
cpu
athlon64 cpu = 200mHz X 2 =400mHz
intel p4 cpu = 200mHz X 4 =800mHz hyperthreading

motherboard chipset
nforce 3 150 = 600mHz X 2 =1200mHz
K8T800 = 800mHz X 2 =1600mHz

Graphics card
agp = 66mHz X 8 =528mHz
pci express = 133mHz X 16=2128Mhz (coming soon)

Ive seen the athlon 64 overclocled to 219 mHz

ram is the same
400mhz ram is 200mHz X 2

jakiman
04-05-2004, 05:41 PM
Okay.. first of all.. Athlon64 does not use FSB.. (it may look like the same thing as the older CPUs but it's not.... it's called HTT..)

Your showing of 200mhz for the HTT(aka FSB) is correct. Athlon64 uses hyper transport for cpu to AGP/chipset....which is your HTT speed multiplied by LDT. (default is 4 for VIA motherboards and 3 for nforce motherboards currently)

go to proper overclocking sites and read more about the terms and how to overclock the A64 as it's unlike any other CPUs right now..

FYI.. You will NOT be able to run at 400 x 5.5 as then, your RAM needs to run at 800mhz DDR and there's no RAM which can handle that sorts of outrageous speed.... (it'll coz more than your whole PC if there was one..)

my best is 250 x 9.5 for my A64 3200+ which results in 2375mhz.. now, that's running 1:1 for the RAM which is quite impressive for my PC3200 memory..

anywayz.. it's very different from oc'ing a P4 or an Athlon so read up on it before you damage your pc.. =)

Athlon64 3200+ @ 2.33ghz
GeforceFX 5900XT @ 450/920
3Dmark01 - 18899
3Dmark03 - 6317

cool_killer_200
04-06-2004, 12:56 AM
owkee thanx....so i should leave it to 200

-----------------------------------
http://groups.msn.com/_Secure/0TgD!AhMY2L8yRvHtqMNf3MMUb3I0QPha1!DIpofm273FcHl08 V0Ttozi4vpCcPEzQUSJPBxDIWpqpYM137qQZC5nVUatpUwhvf7 QkyKPstoLhUZbfWdFww/met%20radeon.JPG?dc=4675466215055506359
__________________________________

http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/smileys-gun2.gifN(-_-)B

SaWGodFather
04-06-2004, 01:30 AM
Thanks for clearing that up Jakiman.

Anybody have anything to report on how much farther you can push it with say,

PC3500 or PC4000 (which is good for 500mhz)?

Oh and jakiman i also know people who have gotten there PC3200 to run at PC4000 bandwidth, but not in athlon 64 systems.
It is possible,you just have to have high endurance ram that was built for overclocking.
ocz, and corsair, make some good ram.
My infineon pair, cant do it though. It seems to be stuck at 3200, no matter how much i play with the timings, and overclocking. Its good ram dont get me wrong, but i wish i had spent that little extra on an ocz pair.

SaWGodFather
04-06-2004, 01:35 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR> nforce 3 150 = 600mHz X 2 =1200mHz <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

The shuttle an50r which i believe has the same nforce3 chipset as above has 1600fsb.

so im assuming its 800 X 2.

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR> GeforceFX 5900XT @ 450/920
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

That card is being discontinued sadly. Its probably the best Nvidia card for your money, but Nvidia is saying that its hurting the sales of the 5700, and 5700ultra, which they plan to promote as thier top mid level card.

jakiman
04-06-2004, 02:48 AM
GodfatherofCOP, my Kingston PC3200 ram can do 250mhz at slower mem timings.. (3-4-4) i'm currently using it at 233mhz using 3-4-3 timings and is running great.. =) (FYI, at 3-3-3, it will not go over 220mhz.... so mem timings are very important factor..)


Also, Shuttle an50r and all other nforce3-150 chipset motherboards run Hyper Transport at only 600mhz... Which is 200 HTT x 3 LDT.. So not sure where you got that 1600mhz figure from but it definitely isn't correct..

I have a VIA chipset motherboard which can run HT at 800mhz.. But i'm currently using LDT of 3 to make the system stable.. Hence it's 233 x 3 ending up in 700mhz Hyper Transport..

You should never use the word(acronym) FSB with the Athlon 64 as it does not exist due to the memory controller being inside the CPU unlike Pentium 4's etc which has it on the motherboard.....

Athlon64 3200+ @ 2.33ghz
GeforceFX 5900XT @ 450/920
3Dmark01 - 18899
3Dmark03 - 6317

jakiman
04-06-2004, 02:51 AM
Oh.. and about the 5900XT.. yeah, i only got it 3 weeks ago and it's one helluva card.. Only paid tiny bit more than the Radeon 9600XT but is practically 9800 Pro speed in most games (some faster) including Far Cry.. (with 56.72 drivers and 1.1 patch)

ANd mine seems to overclock good enough to be close to the GFFX 5950 Ultra speed.. I'm glad i bought it.. (was much mcuh cheaper than the 9800 Pro) =)

Athlon64 3200+ @ 2.33ghz
GeforceFX 5900XT @ 450/920
3Dmark01 - 18899
3Dmark03 - 6317

cool_killer_200
04-06-2004, 03:50 AM
thank u.....

so i am runnign at 200 mhz x 11

but how do i can look at my memory time settings...i mean that thing whit 4-3-4-5 and stuf liek that...where can i see what my time settings are

-----------------------------------
http://groups.msn.com/_Secure/0TgD!AhMY2L8yRvHtqMNf3MMUb3I0QPha1!DIpofm273FcHl08 V0Ttozi4vpCcPEzQUSJPBxDIWpqpYM137qQZC5nVUatpUwhvf7 QkyKPstoLhUZbfWdFww/met%20radeon.JPG?dc=4675466215055506359
__________________________________

http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/smileys-gun2.gifN(-_-)B

jakiman
04-06-2004, 05:19 AM
if you have a A64 3200+, it is running at 10 x 200 = 2ghz... A64 3000+ and 3200+ both run at 2ghz.. But they just have different amoung of on-die cache..

also.. you can see all the mem timings/cpu details if you download cpuz from www.cpuid.com (http://www.cpuid.com)

Athlon64 3200+ @ 2.33ghz
GeforceFX 5900XT @ 450/920
3Dmark01 - 18899
3Dmark03 - 6317

reyalp_player
04-06-2004, 05:47 AM
SiSoftware Sandra 2004 at http://www.sisoftware.net/
this will tell you everything about your system its free to try
also 3dmark 2003 will tell u alot about your system http://www.futuremark.com/ free to try

aquamark is a good benchmark to compare your system online http://www.aquamark3.com/ free to try


web site for your motherboard http://www.msicomputer.com/

memory timing is in your bios, default should be auto detect.
BOIS dangerous be very careful.
are u questioning the speed that your system is running? are u trying to run farcry with everything on very high?
you do know that the next generation of graphics card "pci express " are coming out soon.
which i hope can run these games at what there suppose to.
if not, doom 3,halflife 2 ,quake 4, etc are going to be flamed to the max.
when really its ati and nivida that havent keeped up with the software developers.
it makes me wonder if halflife 2 was delayed for pci express.
im ranting now haha

reyalp_player
04-06-2004, 05:57 AM
AMD Processors (Socket 754)
200 MHz FSB (DDR400)
Athlon 64 3400+ (2200 MHz 128/1024 KB)
Athlon 64 3200+ (2000 MHz 128/1024 KB)
Athlon 64 3000+ (2000 MHz 128/512 KB)

cool_killer_200
04-06-2004, 03:02 PM
owkidoki

-----------------------------------
http://groups.msn.com/_Secure/0TgD!AhMY2L8yRvHtqMNf3MMUb3I0QPha1!DIpofm273FcHl08 V0Ttozi4vpCcPEzQUSJPBxDIWpqpYM137qQZC5nVUatpUwhvf7 QkyKPstoLhUZbfWdFww/met%20radeon.JPG?dc=4675466215055506359
__________________________________

http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/smileys-gun2.gifN(-_-)B

cool_killer_200
04-08-2004, 04:18 AM
my 3200 is runnign on 2000 mhx whit 10X multiplier........its stays under 39 c can you thin k i can set the multiplier to 11 so i have 2200 Mhz

-----------------------------------
http://groups.msn.com/_Secure/0TgD!AhMY2L8yRvHtqMNf3MMUb3I0QPha1!DIpofm273FcHl08 V0Ttozi4vpCcPEzQUSJPBxDIWpqpYM137qQZC5nVUatpUwhvf7 QkyKPstoLhUZbfWdFww/met%20radeon.JPG?dc=4675466215055506359
__________________________________

http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/smileys-gun2.gifN(-_-)B