PDA

View Full Version : Help with RAM



victorwalco
05-04-2004, 01:22 PM
Hello everyone,

Being a noob http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gifI wanted to get some advice about
RAM. I have an alright system which includes the following:

-3 Ghz P4
-ATI 9800 XT
-but only 256 MB of Ram

Just wanted to know what a good brand of ram was and any advice on what to get.

Thanks for taking the time to read my post.
and Thanks in advance for any insite you may have for me.

victorwalco
05-04-2004, 01:22 PM
Hello everyone,

Being a noob http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gifI wanted to get some advice about
RAM. I have an alright system which includes the following:

-3 Ghz P4
-ATI 9800 XT
-but only 256 MB of Ram

Just wanted to know what a good brand of ram was and any advice on what to get.

Thanks for taking the time to read my post.
and Thanks in advance for any insite you may have for me.

Jetenginedr
05-04-2004, 01:50 PM
Kingston and Crucial are two good names...there are more. www.crucial.com (http://www.crucial.com)

Type of RAM depends on what motherboard you have.You need to find that out first.The second thing is you have to figure out what you have in mobo now if you plan on adding to it.RAM comes in different types..and do not mix.PC2100 works with PC2100,and not a stick of PC3200

Heroes are born when bullets fly, when the earth explodes, when cannons roar, WHEN TRUMPETS FADE

victorwalco
05-04-2004, 03:48 PM
Hey thanks for your advice.
I just bought a Dell so I didn't
choose my motherboard. I believe
it's an intel motherboard. As for
RAM I know I have to use a PC3200.
I can either go 333mhz or 400mhz.
I think I have 2 x 128mb @ 400mhz
right now so I'm thinking another
two sticks of 512 should be good to play
FarCry at better settings. Playing with everything set to low sucks.

What do you guys think of Corsair?

Thanks again.

Jetenginedr
05-04-2004, 05:17 PM
No problem vic,

If you wish to tell me what model # of Dell you have..I can go to dell's site and get your mobo info.

You sure you have 4 memory slots?


oh and Corsair=good
Heroes are born when bullets fly, when the earth explodes, when cannons roar, WHEN TRUMPETS FADE

victorwalco
05-05-2004, 09:45 AM
Hey thank you so much.
I have a Demension 8300.

mr.amphibian
05-05-2004, 04:11 PM
o poos... how can i check what pc o ram i gots cos i was jus about to upgrade when i say this

_____________________________
if it looks like i am free it is becuse i am running

max... dearest of all my friends!

Jetenginedr
05-05-2004, 04:40 PM
gotta run for food...I'll get back to you 2 in an hour or so.

Dell 8300 specs/info:

http://www1.us.dell.com/content/products/productdetails.aspx/dimen_8300?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&~ck=mn&~tab=specstab#tabtop

Heroes are born when bullets fly, when the earth explodes, when cannons roar, WHEN TRUMPETS FADE

cool_killer_200
05-06-2004, 03:07 AM
-----------------------------
Memory Learn More

256 MB Dual Channel DDR 400MHz SDRAM standard, upgradable to 2 GB

4 DIMM slots
-----------------------------

Nice your mainboard supports Dual memory. That means in simple words 2 sticks of 512 mb are faster than 1 stick of 1024 mb. Did u get a manual whit your mainboard, Because i didnt know exactly inwhich slots you must putt them to activate the dual channel. (in your case slot 1 and 4....I THINK)

http://groups.msn.com/_Secure/0TgD!AhMY2L8yRvHtqMNf3MMUb3I0QPha1!DIpofm273FcHl08 V0Ttozi4vpCcPEzQUSJPBxDIWpqpYM137qQZC5nVUatpUwhvf7 QkyKPstoLhUZbfWdFww/met%20radeon.JPG?dc=4675466215055506359

Jetenginedr
05-06-2004, 08:45 PM
Thanks cool killer for the help.Tooooo many threads..I forgot I was helping out..lol

Heroes are born when bullets fly, when the earth explodes, when cannons roar, WHEN TRUMPETS FADE

mr.amphibian
05-11-2004, 02:15 PM
aw man... i was gonna upgrade my pc for new graphics card and processor.. mebbe some ram

to get the graphics card id need a new psu

to get a new poweful psu id need a new mobo

to get a new mobo id need new ram (from pc133 to ddr as from 100fsb to 400fsb)

meaning that what i wanted to get (processor) will have to wait till last.... http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/blink.gif

_____________________________
if it looks like i am free it is becuse i am running

max... dearest of all my friends!