PDA

View Full Version : Map building



Merlin_336
05-08-2004, 08:53 AM
Hi
i am very new to map building and would like some help or were to go to understand building intercept missions and co-op missions.
i apolagise before hand if this has all ready been asked,
and look forward to some posative feed back
thanks in anticipation of a reply
~s~

Merlin_336
05-08-2004, 08:53 AM
Hi
i am very new to map building and would like some help or were to go to understand building intercept missions and co-op missions.
i apolagise before hand if this has all ready been asked,
and look forward to some posative feed back
thanks in anticipation of a reply
~s~

Maple_Tiger
05-09-2004, 06:39 AM
Mission building will take some time to lurn. However, it can be very satisfying.

First, you'l need to Start the game(FB). Then Click on the Full Mission builder.

Now you need to Load a map.

To place a base:

At the very top, you should see the menua, Vew. Click on it and scroll down to Home base. Click once again and then press Ctrl& Left click where you would like a base. This has to be over top of an airfield.

You can also change the home base's color. Click on the home base icon; the one you just placed. Click on properties. Hear, you can change the color of the base icon and or Limit plane sets. You don't need to Limit planes sets if your just building a Coop mission. It's not a bad idea to place atleast one stationary aircraft on the home base. If you don't, then the base icon will not show up on the Map.


To place Aircraft:


You can have planes either take off from an airfield or air start.

In the Vew Menua at the very top, scroll till you see Aircraft(not stationary aircraft). Just below Aircraft there should be another menue with differant types of planes. If you look down even further, you'l see Vew Objects. I alwasy click on Vew Objects, this way you can see what your picking.

Now choose your plane and place it close to Home Base. In the Vew Objects window you should see some menua headings. Type of plane, Properties, and Waypoints.

Properties:

Hear you can choose wich countery and or squad. You can also choose how many planes in that flight; 1 to 4 planes. Set how much fuel these planes will cary and or what type of amo loadout. you can aslo have thoughs planes set just for AI. If you do this, then they will not be available to choose from in the Aircraft selection menau for a Coop.


Waypoints:

Every non Stationary object must have a way poit. In the way points menua, choose Take off. The plane icon will move to the closest airfield. This icon indicates which side of the air field the planes will take off from. By pressing Ctrl again, you can place another way point. This time you can change how high or how fast you would like these plane to be.


Enough for now lol. Lastly you wan't to save your work. I should explain how to set up a breifing lol. I need a smoke, ill be right back.

Capt. 361stMapleTiger.
http://img52.photobucket.com/albums/v158/Maple_Tiger/FBAA2.gif
Proud member of the FBAA and Nutty Philosohpy Club.

[This message was edited by Maple_Tiger on Sun May 09 2004 at 06:09 AM.]

Maple_Tiger
05-09-2004, 07:51 AM
For a breifing, you need to click on the menua Description. You should see. Mission name, Short description, and Full description. It's not a bad idea to use the same mission name for the file name, when its time to safe your work.

Mission Name:

No more then two words.

Short Description:

Date, time ect. A very very short brefing on what the mission is about. What type of planes and how many.

Full Description:

If you don't want both sides to see there objectives, then you might want to set it up this way.

Example:


<ARMY NONE>
Mission name: Welcome to Operation Thunder.

Please choose a side and report back here for a breifing. Both sides will see this.
</ARMY>
<ARMY RED>
Date, time ect.

Breifing, loadouts, and flight objectives. Only the red side can see.
</ARMY>
<ARMY BLUE>
Date, time ect.

Breifing, loadouts, and flight objectives. Only the blue side can see.

To save your work:

First creat a new folder(before you even enter the Full Mission Builder). Name it something like 4. By default there will be three folders. 1, 2, and 3. They are in the Coop folder.

Once you have created a new folder named 4, then click on Start, My Computer, C drive or hard drive, Program files, Ubi Soft, Il-2 Sturmovik Forgotten Battles, Missions, and the Net folder. Now just drag and drop the folder named #4 into the Coop folder. Now have your have your own folder.


Back to the Full mission builder:


Close this window. Look up toward the top left, you should see File. Click on File and click on Save As. Use the mission name for the file name. Don't hit save yet lol.

On your left you should see a menua called Folders. Click on Net, Coop, and finaly click on #4. Now hit save . This will save your coop in your coop folder. Much easier to find and load up missions this way.

Capt. 361stMapleTiger.
http://img52.photobucket.com/albums/v158/Maple_Tiger/FBAA2.gif
Proud member of the FBAA and Nutty Philosohpy Club.

plumps_
05-09-2004, 09:53 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>At the very top, you should see the menua, Vew. Click on it and scroll down to Home base. Click once again and then press Ctrl& Left click where you would like a base. This has to be over top of an airfield.

You can also change the home base's color. Click on the home base icon; the one you just placed. Click on properties. Hear, you can change the color of the base icon and or Limit plane sets. You don't need to Limit planes sets if your just building a Coop mission.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Actually you don't need the home base object at all when you build a coop or single player offline mission. It only has a purpose in online dogfight missions, where it determines the aircraft selection available on each base and the radius you have to land within in order to get full points.
Outside of dogfight maps it seems to be absolutely useless. E. g. place the home base object in a coop map, minimize the radius so it's smaller than the runway, then play the coop and land on the base, but outside of the home base radius. You will still get full points.

More info can be found in your FB manual or here: http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~chapman/il2guide/fmbguide/intro.htm

-----------------------------------
http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/stulogo-banner.jpg (http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/)

[This message was edited by plumps_ on Sun May 09 2004 at 09:01 AM.]

Maple_Tiger
05-09-2004, 03:01 PM
I didn't say you need to place a home base icon. I myself prefer to do so. That way i can see the base icon on the map. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Capt. 361stMapleTiger.
http://img52.photobucket.com/albums/v158/Maple_Tiger/FBAA2.gif
Proud member of the FBAA and Nutty Philosohpy Club.

plumps_
05-09-2004, 05:05 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Maple_Tiger:
I didn't say you need to place a home base icon. I myself prefer to do so. That way i can see the base icon on the map. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
The home base object is not responsible for that effect. It's rather like you said earlier:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>It's not a bad idea to place atleast one stationary aircraft on the home base. If you don't, then the base icon will not show up on the Map.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
You can also place some artillery or any other object that is assigned to an army. Or make a flight take off from the base. All this will give you the coloured map icon.

A little experiment:

1. Place a home base object on the map without other objects. Is the map icon coloured?

2. Then place no home base object on the base, but only a static aircraft. Is the map icon coloured?

(Answers: 1 no, 2 yes)

-----------------------------------
http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/stulogo-banner.jpg (http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/)

Maple_Tiger
05-09-2004, 07:24 PM
Your right plumps. You don't need to place a home base icon if your just building a coop.

I just deleted one of the home base icons and ran the coop. I left the static objects where they where, and the base icon showd up on the map.

Capt. 361stMapleTiger.
http://img52.photobucket.com/albums/v158/Maple_Tiger/FBAA2.gif
Proud member of the FBAA and Nutty Philosohpy Club.

Merlin_336
05-10-2004, 04:34 PM
hey guys appriciate all your time on this for replying, big thanks guys
~s~