PDA

View Full Version : 64-Bit FarCry Version



XyZspineZyX
09-24-2003, 02:08 PM
Hi!

Great News, there will be a 64-Bit Version of Farcry!!

If you want to know more about it, come to Farcry-Portal:

http://www.farcry.gamigo.de

mfg, reneu
ADMIN @ FarCry Portal
http://farcry.gamigo.de/button.gif <a href="http://www.koins.de/anmeldung.php?g=9b1e9193bc2fc5c51301b72a6c5e561a" target="_blank">http://www.koins.de/bilder/banner3.gif (http://www.farcry.gamigo.de)

XyZspineZyX
09-24-2003, 02:08 PM
Hi!

Great News, there will be a 64-Bit Version of Farcry!!

If you want to know more about it, come to Farcry-Portal:

http://www.farcry.gamigo.de

mfg, reneu
ADMIN @ FarCry Portal
http://farcry.gamigo.de/button.gif <a href="http://www.koins.de/anmeldung.php?g=9b1e9193bc2fc5c51301b72a6c5e561a" target="_blank">http://www.koins.de/bilder/banner3.gif (http://www.farcry.gamigo.de)

XyZspineZyX
09-24-2003, 08:41 PM
I can only read the one paragraph. Im not sure how a 64bit game will be different then a 32bit. Can anyone that knows post what thigs and effects could be done better in a 64bit game?

"The Deadliest Weapon In The World Is A Marine And His M-14"
"I Dont Want No Teenage Queen, I Just Want My M-14!"
"We Move Swift, We Move Silent, We Move Deadly"
http://home.attbi.com/~mattusmc67/wsb/media/109146/site1041.jpg

XyZspineZyX
09-25-2003, 10:50 AM
I am not entirely sure myself, but from what I can remember the 64bit technology is able to push 2x as much information in the same time as a 32bit.

I would of thought that there is no difference with the game except it can run on a 64bit PC, something to do with the amount of information being sent.

Don't quote me on what I have said, It was a while ago./i/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif

XyZspineZyX
09-25-2003, 01:36 PM
A 64 bit binary is likely to be slightly slower than a 32 bit binary, because pointers will consume more memory bandwidth. You only get a speed benefit from 64 bit when you need long integers, or you need to access more than (roughly) 2 gigs of memory.

hmm im pretty sure i edited this post last night....anyway this above was taken from John Carmack (maker of DOOM3), these are not my comments. and by the way i would tend to believe him over you jasper.

Message Edited on 09/27/0306:23AM by Smoke1

XyZspineZyX
09-26-2003, 12:12 AM
no it will not be slower cause its optimised for it so i think it will run faster than normal PC cause the effects that are ingame are rendert mutch fast this way

keep it real for now
http://home.publishnet.nl/~pvermaas/pics/images/soldier9pics%20viewer.jpg

XyZspineZyX
10-14-2003, 10:09 PM
I played FarCry at the AMD Launch event in San Francisco, on 64-bit computers.
(Granted I don't know if it was the 64-bit version of FarCry)

But it looked and ran better then any game I have seen to date.
A 64-bit version would greatly help with the speed of this game, for example the physics, AI, and any other non-graphics card function would increase.

It's not just about bandwidth and register addresses.

XyZspineZyX
10-14-2003, 10:24 PM
I agree with blain and Zep it will be running faster u can puxh twice the amount plus your processor can work with twice the amount as before but im going to stay away from 64 bit for a while caus ei dodnt wanne loose all the games i love so much

XyZspineZyX
10-14-2003, 11:48 PM
i think there is some mise understanding whit you SWATOctane cause 64bit is just a longer code range so you cna put more in one clock ratio this doenst mean you increase the amount of load/stress you can put on it.

but make codes more complex than before in 1 clock ratio the load time stays the same but some effects that befor needed to be splited in to 2 can now be made in 1piece.

if you try to explain 64bit i always try it this way

this is realy wierd explainted but here we go

32bit works like this
code answer is 4 need to make code

done in 2 parts cause code is to long so
1st part is 1+1
2nd part is 1+1
3rd part is =4

now whit 64 the same som
1st part1+1+1+1
2nd part=4

if you see what iam trying to say here is that you can put more stuff in to one code line not make it faster but more coplex codes can be made shorter so the system can handle more per clock ratio.

hope that some of you get it.

keep it real for now
http://home.publishnet.nl/~pvermaas/pics/images/soldier9pics%20viewer.jpg


go to the Operation Archangel web site

http://home.publishnet.nl/~pvermaas/oa/