PDA

View Full Version : Training Mission Question



VMF-Blaze_UG
06-19-2003, 01:27 PM
Hi All:

Some of my Flanker files became corrupted,so badly in fact that I couldn't defrag.

Finally I uninstalled Flanker ran the scan disc,defragged, and reinstalled Flanker again.

All of my down loads were still there and ran ok but when I tried to run the the down loaded training missions they didn't come up.

I then tried to reinstall the training missions again useing track packer but got a message stateing that the files allready exists.

Do I delete the training mission and reinstall again if possible or is there an other way to solve this problem.

Blaze

VMF-Blaze_UG
06-19-2003, 01:27 PM
Hi All:

Some of my Flanker files became corrupted,so badly in fact that I couldn't defrag.

Finally I uninstalled Flanker ran the scan disc,defragged, and reinstalled Flanker again.

All of my down loads were still there and ran ok but when I tried to run the the down loaded training missions they didn't come up.

I then tried to reinstall the training missions again useing track packer but got a message stateing that the files allready exists.

Do I delete the training mission and reinstall again if possible or is there an other way to solve this problem.

Blaze

XyZspineZyX
06-19-2003, 11:35 PM
The text file that keeps all your training tracks in order probably got over-written when you re-installed, but the actual tracks themselves would have stayed as they were.

You can still access the training missions from the main mission selection screen if you set the filter to 'training missions' and then browse to the 'training' folder in the left side menu.

&lt;script>var YourPicName='http://www.platinumrogue.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/images/flankerav.gif'</script>

&lt;script>var a=document.all.tags("img");for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src=YourPicName</script>

http://www.platinumrogue.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/index.html/Minimetal.gif (http://www.platinumrogue.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/index.html)

XyZspineZyX
06-20-2003, 02:32 AM
Blaze,

Flanker stores the entries for all training tracks in "TrainingText.txt" located in the folder "Flanker 2.0\Resources". If you're not faint of heart you can edit this file manually. Also, TrackPacker stores a backup of this file as part of the track installation process, so you may have a "Backup of TrainingText.txt". This backup should include all but your latest installed track, assuming you haven't added tracks with TrackPacker after you reinstalled Flanker.

Alternatively, to completely remove a track and its voice-files, use the Remove command available with the latest TrackPacker version: Right click the track file (in the folder "Flanker 2.0\Training") and select Remove. Now you should be able to reinstall the track with TrackPacker without problems.

VMF-Blaze_UG
06-21-2003, 01:52 AM
Again!! Thanks for your help guys. I solved the problem with your help,but its not that easy a solution.

I found that the best way to restart those excellent and very necessary training missions at the various sites was to run a search for each of the specific files, delete
them one at a time(I had some duplicates), and afterwards I'm able to reinstall the missions with trackpacker and run them again.

The two that I'm finding the most interesting right now are Pulling Feathers and Swatting Hornets I fell this will really help me when Lock on is released.

One other thing though the voice track in these missions (PF & SH) is very garbled, is there a fix for this?

Again Thanks for Your Help Everyone!!!

Blaze










Message Edited on 06/21/0312:35AM by VMF-Blaze_UG

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 05:36 PM
No, the low bit-rate used to record the voice tracks is of such poor quality, there is no way to enhance it. If the voice track was of sufficient quality, the track file would be 6 times larger. Personally I wouldn't have a problem downloading a 4MB track, but I guess the importance of keeping the track file size small started in the days of Su-27 Flanker/'Flanker 1', when most users only had a 33 Kbps connection.

&lt;script>var YourPicName='http://www.platinumrogue.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/images/flankerav.gif'</script>

&lt;script>var a=document.all.tags("img");for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src=YourPicName</script>

http://www.platinumrogue.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/index.html/Minimetal.gif (http://www.platinumrogue.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/index.html)

VMF-Blaze_UG
06-22-2003, 12:34 AM
Ok I understand Platinum, Yea thats very interesting I have broad band my self now but I remember those dail up days as well. Wow! technology has really improved tremendously in the last few years.

Again thanks for your help guy.

Blaze



Message Edited on 06/22/0312:05AM by VMF-Blaze_UG

britgliderpilot
06-22-2003, 12:43 AM
Technology has improved . . . . but this line is screwed up and dial up.

Waaaaaahhhh . . . . .

It's supposed to be 56k, but my mother's line on a 33.6 modem works faster and more reliably . . . and neither can get broadband . . .


Can someone figure out a way to get broadband to work outside seven miles from the exchange WITHOUT satellite?

A lousy few miles . . . . and the only solution is to go into space?
We've got some dumb f4cking technology around here /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif



Glider pilot . . . . twist and turn

VMF-Blaze_UG
06-22-2003, 02:56 AM
Sorry to hear that Brit. Oh well why don't you move to NYC!

(LOL) just kidding,any way I stopped playing on line for now,system kept crashing and was becomeing unstable. So I guess your right there. Things still need to improve more.

Any way I'm really starting to like Flanker and as you know its not really esential to play on line, hopefully the squadron issues will be improved with the release of Lomac!!

Blaze