PDA

View Full Version : NEWBIE ON FB FULL MISSION BUILDER



CATHISTEFAN
03-16-2004, 12:35 AM
I DON'T SEEM TO BE ABLE TO GET MORE THAN THE 1 FLIGHT OF PLANES. MANUAL SAYS YOU CAN HAVE UP TO 4 FLIGHTS IN A SQUADRON, 4 PLANES IN EACH FLIGHT. DO THEY ALL HAVE TO USE THE SAME WAYPOINTS SET UP FOR THE FIRST FLIGHT? ANY HELP WOULD BE WELCOME.

CATHISTEFAN
03-16-2004, 12:35 AM
I DON'T SEEM TO BE ABLE TO GET MORE THAN THE 1 FLIGHT OF PLANES. MANUAL SAYS YOU CAN HAVE UP TO 4 FLIGHTS IN A SQUADRON, 4 PLANES IN EACH FLIGHT. DO THEY ALL HAVE TO USE THE SAME WAYPOINTS SET UP FOR THE FIRST FLIGHT? ANY HELP WOULD BE WELCOME.

Tully__
03-16-2004, 03:24 AM
Err, caps lock key seems to be stuck.....


On the topic of your question, you have to place waypoints seperately for each flight.

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/Corsair.jpg (http://www.mudmovers.com/sturmovik_101/FAQ.htm)

IL2 Forums Moderator
Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm)

Salut
Tully

XyZspineZyX
03-16-2004, 07:07 AM
Welcome to the forum. In answer to your question, you can have up to 4 planes in each group. You can have 4 groups before you run out of default numbers and start repeating. You can choose the squadron and flight from the drop down menu. You can have 16 planes, 4 squadrons and 4 flights. Waypoints need to be set for each group of four.

Hope this helps.

(BTW, we're not deaf here so please check your caps key at the door.) http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-wink.gif



http://www.il2airracing.com/images/IL2AirRacing.gif
http://www.il2airracing.com/

CATHISTEFAN
03-16-2004, 09:02 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Tully__:
Err, caps lock key seems to be stuck.....


On the topic of your question, you have to place waypoints seperately for each flight.
Thanks for the help.
=================================================


http://www.mudmovers.com/sturmovik_101/FAQ.htm

_IL2 Forums Moderator_
http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm

Salut
Tully<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

jung0l
03-16-2004, 11:49 PM
here's another FMB newbie question: which map contains the capitol-like buildings like the ones in the picture on the FB init screen with the I16? I would think Moscow but couldn't find them. thanks

CapBackassward
03-17-2004, 12:30 AM
Gulf of Finland 1 or 2 map. Open up the map in the FMB and zoom in on downtown Leningrad. Hope you have a very high in computer. This map has brought a lot of systems to their knees. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Rick

jung0l
03-17-2004, 11:43 AM
wow never thought to look there, thanks!