PDA

View Full Version : X-Box live update patch



makerstrom
02-02-2004, 04:23 PM
Bought this game today. Been trying all night to update this piece of software....I hangs halfway through update.

I'm getting pretty tired of this and wonder if there is any known problem ?

Otherwise, I'll trade in this c**p game tomorrow...If I wanted stupid updates, I would have bought the PC version....Sorry for the flame but I'm pretty fed up right now after 8 hours staring at a green update bar....

Sys 1 : P4C 3.0/Asus P4C800Deluxe/1 GB DDR400 TwinMos/Radeon 9700Pro/SB Audigy 2 Platinum/Logitech Z-680/*Asetek Waterchilled*
Sys 2: Creative Slix/P4@2.53/1 GB Samsung DDR333/Radeon 9600XT 128 MB/SB Audigy 2 Platinum Ex/Creative Labs 250D speakers
Sys 3 : Athlon 64 3200+/Abit KV8 Max3/1 GB Kingston DDR400 HyperX/Radeon 9800XT 256 MB

makerstrom
02-02-2004, 04:23 PM
Bought this game today. Been trying all night to update this piece of software....I hangs halfway through update.

I'm getting pretty tired of this and wonder if there is any known problem ?

Otherwise, I'll trade in this c**p game tomorrow...If I wanted stupid updates, I would have bought the PC version....Sorry for the flame but I'm pretty fed up right now after 8 hours staring at a green update bar....

Sys 1 : P4C 3.0/Asus P4C800Deluxe/1 GB DDR400 TwinMos/Radeon 9700Pro/SB Audigy 2 Platinum/Logitech Z-680/*Asetek Waterchilled*
Sys 2: Creative Slix/P4@2.53/1 GB Samsung DDR333/Radeon 9600XT 128 MB/SB Audigy 2 Platinum Ex/Creative Labs 250D speakers
Sys 3 : Athlon 64 3200+/Abit KV8 Max3/1 GB Kingston DDR400 HyperX/Radeon 9800XT 256 MB

bry223
02-02-2004, 04:26 PM
Are you usin a router?
Is your router blocking any open ports?
Are you behind a firewall?
If your using a Dynamic IP did you try resetting your modem?

There's always an answer to a question http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

http://www.hdtvarcade.com

makerstrom
02-02-2004, 04:30 PM
Yup, tried without router, rebooted both fireall & modem. Downloaded a map in Crimson Skies today and a map in Counterstrike. Worked fine...

I can still play offline but I bought the game to play online...

Been playing BF1942 for 3 hours waiting for it to complete....

With a PC you can at least to some diagnostics. This is even worse than a networking nightmare with Macintoshes....

Sys 1 : P4C 3.0/Asus P4C800Deluxe/1 GB DDR400 TwinMos/Radeon 9700Pro/SB Audigy 2 Platinum/Logitech Z-680/*Asetek Waterchilled*
Sys 2: Creative Slix/P4@2.53/1 GB Samsung DDR333/Radeon 9600XT 128 MB/SB Audigy 2 Platinum Ex/Creative Labs 250D speakers
Sys 3 : Athlon 64 3200+/Abit KV8 Max3/1 GB Kingston DDR400 HyperX/Radeon 9800XT 256 MB

makerstrom
02-02-2004, 04:31 PM
Oh - forgot to mention. Delete the save file and did it all over again. Thought maybe something gone corrupt...Didn't work either....

Sys 1 : P4C 3.0/Asus P4C800Deluxe/1 GB DDR400 TwinMos/Radeon 9700Pro/SB Audigy 2 Platinum/Logitech Z-680/*Asetek Waterchilled*
Sys 2: Creative Slix/P4@2.53/1 GB Samsung DDR333/Radeon 9600XT 128 MB/SB Audigy 2 Platinum Ex/Creative Labs 250D speakers
Sys 3 : Athlon 64 3200+/Abit KV8 Max3/1 GB Kingston DDR400 HyperX/Radeon 9800XT 256 MB

.BulletTooth.
02-02-2004, 04:50 PM
makerstrom, not saying that it isn't a Ubi problem, but the things you have been describing sound alot like they might be on Microsoft's end. Have you tried over on their Xbox tech support forums by any chance? I think you might be able to get a better answer over there.

BulletTooth


<font size="1" font color="#319A00">Casey 'BulletTooth' Keefe</font>
<font size="1" font color=white>Community Manager - Tom Clancy</font>
<font size="1" font color="#319A00">NAFCSC - SF Chapter</font>

<font size="1">"This body holding me reminds me of my own mortality. Embrace this moment, remember we are eternal, all this pain is an illusion." -Maynard James Keenan</font>

makerstrom
02-02-2004, 05:19 PM
All other games work...Is it Microsoft who are responsible for the actual game updates ?

So sick and tired of this, I'll just return the game tomorrow and stick with online gaming on my PCs. The X-box will be the DVD toy it was ment to be from the very beginning, naive of me thinking it would be simple.

Tried to download update for Toca just 10 minutes ago and it worked flawless.

Apologies for the flames but I'm about tossing that idiot console out of the window... :-/

Sys 1 : P4C 3.0/Asus P4C800Deluxe/1 GB DDR400 TwinMos/Radeon 9700Pro/SB Audigy 2 Platinum/Logitech Z-680/*Asetek Waterchilled*
Sys 2: Creative Slix/P4@2.53/1 GB Samsung DDR333/Radeon 9600XT 128 MB/SB Audigy 2 Platinum Ex/Creative Labs 250D speakers
Sys 3 : Athlon 64 3200+/Abit KV8 Max3/1 GB Kingston DDR400 HyperX/Radeon 9800XT 256 MB

.BulletTooth.
02-02-2004, 05:26 PM
That's fine, but yes, MS is in charge of the Auto-Updates and other XBL DLC, etc., that is why I directed you there. I think you are missing-out on a great game though...

BulletTooth


<font size="1" font color="#319A00">Casey 'BulletTooth' Keefe</font>
<font size="1" font color=white>Community Manager - Tom Clancy</font>
<font size="1" font color="#319A00">NAFCSC - SF Chapter</font>

<font size="1">"This body holding me reminds me of my own mortality. Embrace this moment, remember we are eternal, all this pain is an illusion." -Maynard James Keenan</font>

makerstrom
02-02-2004, 05:34 PM
Thought so too when buying it :-) But if I can't use it live I don't much use for it. Only have ten days to return it for cash refund so unless everything starts working it will be one of those good games I'll be missing....Sad but true... :-/

Anyway, thanks a lot for your help. I'm just a bit frustrated about it not working...You been a great help and I've started to browse the X-box live forums for answers....

Sys 1 : P4C 3.0/Asus P4C800Deluxe/1 GB DDR400 TwinMos/Radeon 9700Pro/SB Audigy 2 Platinum/Logitech Z-680/*Asetek Waterchilled*
Sys 2: Creative Slix/P4@2.53/1 GB Samsung DDR333/Radeon 9600XT 128 MB/SB Audigy 2 Platinum Ex/Creative Labs 250D speakers
Sys 3 : Athlon 64 3200+/Abit KV8 Max3/1 GB Kingston DDR400 HyperX/Radeon 9800XT 256 MB

Xkrypton
02-02-2004, 05:58 PM
am i the only one who can't go to the xbox.com forums ??? i sign in, i click on the topic and it takes me back to the [removed] homepage!!!! damn i called them and they said they cant helop, those dumb [removed]!

Watch your language. This is your only warning. -BulletTooth

[This message was edited by BulletTooth.50 on Mon February 02 2004 at 05:05 PM.]

makerstrom
02-02-2004, 06:01 PM
Nope, it was easy, just use the account you registred with the Xbox live or just registrer a new account...

Sys 1 : P4C 3.0/Asus P4C800Deluxe/1 GB DDR400 TwinMos/Radeon 9700Pro/SB Audigy 2 Platinum/Logitech Z-680/*Asetek Waterchilled*
Sys 2: Creative Slix/P4@2.53/1 GB Samsung DDR333/Radeon 9600XT 128 MB/SB Audigy 2 Platinum Ex/Creative Labs 250D speakers
Sys 3 : Athlon 64 3200+/Abit KV8 Max3/1 GB Kingston DDR400 HyperX/Radeon 9800XT 256 MB

makerstrom
02-02-2004, 06:02 PM
Oh - looks like more people have the same problem I have....

If it is not fixed by the end of tomorrow I'll refund it...

Sys 1 : P4C 3.0/Asus P4C800Deluxe/1 GB DDR400 TwinMos/Radeon 9700Pro/SB Audigy 2 Platinum/Logitech Z-680/*Asetek Waterchilled*
Sys 2: Creative Slix/P4@2.53/1 GB Samsung DDR333/Radeon 9600XT 128 MB/SB Audigy 2 Platinum Ex/Creative Labs 250D speakers
Sys 3 : Athlon 64 3200+/Abit KV8 Max3/1 GB Kingston DDR400 HyperX/Radeon 9800XT 256 MB