PDA

View Full Version : game runs like -----,HELP ME!!



valkyr12
05-03-2004, 05:53 AM
hi people..
i own a p4 2.53 with 512mb ddr...and a geforce fx 5600 xt with 256 ram...but the game runs like ****..i think i have a problem with my hardware because i also have problems with other games, but far cry is the worst case...can anybody help me please?!?!

[This message was edited by Jetenginedr on Mon May 03 2004 at 07:49 AM.]

valkyr12
05-03-2004, 05:53 AM
hi people..
i own a p4 2.53 with 512mb ddr...and a geforce fx 5600 xt with 256 ram...but the game runs like ****..i think i have a problem with my hardware because i also have problems with other games, but far cry is the worst case...can anybody help me please?!?!

[This message was edited by Jetenginedr on Mon May 03 2004 at 07:49 AM.]

D45P4R0V
05-03-2004, 06:23 AM
dont know y, try getting adaware and checking for spyware ect if you havnt,
i got a amd atholn 2400+ at 2 ghz ,256 and a mx440 and it was **** but my friend has same but ran smoothly not the best but it looked good still(musta overclocked or something) Also this might be obvious but get the latest drivers for you card.

D45P4R0V

munzli
05-03-2004, 06:44 AM
what does checking for spyware have to do with that?

i'd personaly get rid of the 5600 card http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

D45P4R0V
05-03-2004, 06:58 AM
dont really know its something and i have been told for little bugs that run on the background making it slower also --------READ THE FORUM RULES---------might not do **** but give it a shot, it has increased the performance on UT2004 for me...i think

EDIT: also when you say **** do you mean chokky on worst graphics or a bit laggy on great graphics

[This message was edited by Jetenginedr on Mon May 03 2004 at 07:51 AM.]

Antrodemus
05-03-2004, 07:33 AM
munzli, do you even know what spyware is?

More's the point, have you seen a CPU usage meter when spyware is "doing its thing"? It (they) can easily bring a super-spec PC to its knees, if there are enough of them running in the background.

A.

valkyr12
05-03-2004, 07:38 AM
i don't have any spyware on my computer, i run a fully tweaked version of winxp and dont have any background programs running...so i don't understand!!can anybody help?!?!?!thnxx

MK153
05-03-2004, 07:44 AM
Run spybot search and destroy and adaware 6.0. Make sure to update them when you run them. Also... what do you mean by tweaked?

Gigabyte GA-8VT800 | Intel 2.8c@3.0ghz | ATI 9700 Pro 128MB | 768MB 2100DDR Ram | 190GB
Sigma Nu - MK153

valkyr12
05-03-2004, 07:59 AM
that's a bit difficult to explain because my english is not so good http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/blink.gif because im from holland...but i tweaked my winxp with a guide from www.tweaktown.com, (http://www.tweaktown.com) so it runs much better now..
*EDIT*and i already used programs like adaware but i dont have spyware on my computer

[This message was edited by valkyr12 on Mon May 03 2004 at 07:23 AM.]

[This message was edited by Jetenginedr on Mon May 03 2004 at 08:57 AM.]

spazzmattic
05-03-2004, 08:34 AM
What Munzli said. Get rid of that GFX 5600 card. It's not going to cut it for Far Cry. I'm thinking you're going to have to run at 800x600 with details at low settings to get good fps. But if you do that then the game looks like ****. I would suggest getting the GFX 5900 or Radeon 9800 Pro.

Awol1010
05-03-2004, 09:41 AM
Gee thats funny I have the Geforce FX 5600 in a system like his and I run Far Cry with no problems at the settings the games set up.

No offense but telling someone to replace a Graphics card that can run the game to solve someones issues is stupid. I run this game on a Geforce 4 Ti4200 with 64Mbs with no issues.

My guess is one of the "tweaks" to XP messed up XP. Try untweaking the system and see what happens. Also cut back on the overclocking and see what happens. My guess is some of those tweaks in the guide have you over clock the video card.

Awol
Admin of PureGamer (http://www.puregamer.com)

spazzmattic
05-03-2004, 11:51 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Awol1010:
Gee thats funny I have the Geforce FX 5600 in a system like his and I run Far Cry with no problems at the settings the games set up. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
If you're happy with 800x600 with low details settings that's fine.


<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>
My guess is one of the "tweaks" to XP messed up XP. Try untweaking the system and see what happens. Also cut back on the overclocking and see what happens. My guess is some of those tweaks in the guide have you over clock the video card.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Could you be a little more specific about the "untweaking"? Overclocking that video will do very little to help it.

Ryurn
05-03-2004, 01:56 PM
you should get more ram

Fah Kye

toneitdown
05-03-2004, 02:14 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by valkyr12:
hi people..
i own a p4 2.53 with 512mb ddr...and a geforce fx 5600 xt with 256 ram...but the game runs like ****..i think i have a problem with my hardware because i also have problems with other games, but far cry is the worst case...can anybody help me please?!?!

[This message was edited by Jetenginedr on Mon May 03 2004 at 07:49 AM.]<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

AS mentioned get more Ram - and check for spyware &lt;- this is important as it will cripple your machine.

I have not had a problem running any games yet and my current pc is a P4 2.0ghz w/ 512 rdram.

I tweaked my system using black viper's tweak's as a guide-&gt; http://www.blackviper.com/

and run spyware tools regularly -&gt; http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

http://www.safer-networking.org/index.php?page=download

trust me it helps, keep the nasties to a minimum.

valkyr12
05-04-2004, 07:59 AM
as i said, i already scanned my computer for spyware and things like that.awol, which settings do you use when you play fc??can you post them please??so i can compare them??becuz i think there's somethinh wrong with my hardware...

toneitdown
05-05-2004, 02:26 AM
System specs as follows:

P4 2.0ghz
512 RDRAM
80gig HD
SB live - ( nothing special) : )
Tachyeon 9700 pro 128
460 PSU

I run Far Cry with no AA, everything else on medium including water. AS you can see I have no delusions as to what my comp can do : )

also if you want to bench you rig try Sandra, it will tell you a boat load of info. link to a free version of 2004 minus o few things but hey it's free -&gt; http://www.sisoftware.net/

dmaher73
05-05-2004, 02:35 AM
best thing to do (apart from tweakingxp is sett everything to medium, have you updated the graphics card?

my version just freezes on me- every couple of minutes, i have a pentium 4 h/t it works fine with it turned on!
pc also has 512ddr ram, geforce 5200fx - no problem with any game apart from far cry

WhiskeyChaser
05-05-2004, 04:01 PM
hey tone, i have a simliar system to yours and was stuck at medium settings, with a small amount of pausing. Then I added another 512 mb of rdram. Now everythings at very high with afx4, and aax2, and things are smooth as silk.(in single player)

spazzmattic
05-05-2004, 06:45 PM
I agree with adding more RAM. The box recommends 512 MB of RAM, but even at 512 MB I ran into intermitten pausing as my hard drive was thrashing like mad from swapping. I added another 256 MB stick for a total of 756 MB, now it's smooth. Huge difference. But even with 1 GB of RAM, with anything less then a GFX 5900 or Radeon 9600PRro/XT you will run into frame rate issues with Far Cry. SpyWare has nothing to with this.