PDA

View Full Version : single player problems



SleepySniper
09-11-2004, 08:23 PM
hi this is my problem: multiplayer plays perfectly,but when i play single player, when most things happen my guy stops for about 1 sec then moves for 1 sec and it keeps going on and on ect. things that cause this to happen are getting shot at, driving a veichle, mostly everything but walking, im not sure of all my specs buy i have 1 gig ram and 2.99 mhz but the graphis are amazing in multiplay so im not sure whats going on any help would be appreciated thanks.

SleepySniper
09-11-2004, 08:23 PM
hi this is my problem: multiplayer plays perfectly,but when i play single player, when most things happen my guy stops for about 1 sec then moves for 1 sec and it keeps going on and on ect. things that cause this to happen are getting shot at, driving a veichle, mostly everything but walking, im not sure of all my specs buy i have 1 gig ram and 2.99 mhz but the graphis are amazing in multiplay so im not sure whats going on any help would be appreciated thanks.

fabulouscoops
09-11-2004, 08:27 PM
Did you check your windows pagefile? Try allocating more memory (even though you have a gig of RAM)

P4-HT 3.0 GHz (30 cap northwood, 800MB FSB, 512k L2 Cache) Zalman CNPS7000AlCu
Radeon 9800Pro [R350] 128MB, 256 bit flashed to XT, Directx 9.0C, Cat 4.9 beta
1024 MB (2x512) Mushkin PC3200 DDR 400 RAM [2-3-2-7], Intel D865PERL Motherboard
Plextor 52x32x52 CD-RW, Audigy 2ZS, SATA WD 37 GB Raptor, WD 120 GB Caviar
19" flat screen CRT @90 Hz, 400 Watt Antec PS; Win XP Home SP1
3DMark03 5860; aquamark3 43,700, Far Cry 47 fps @1024x768.

SleepySniper
09-11-2004, 10:28 PM
how?? and are my specs good??

fabulouscoops
09-12-2004, 05:02 PM
CPU is good and 1 gig of memory is good. You did not say what vid card or anything else.

Page file in Win XP: if you don't know how to change it then it is at default which is fine.

P4-HT 3.0 @3.12GHz(30 cap northwood, 800MB FSB, 512k L2 Cache) Zalman CNPS7000AlCu
Radeon 9800Pro [R350] 128MB, 256 bit flashed to XT, Directx 9.0C, Cat 4.9
1024 MB (2x512) Mushkin PC3200 DDR 400 RAM [2-3-2-7], Intel D865PERL Motherboard
Plextor 52x32x52 CD-RW, Audigy 2ZS, SATA WD 37 GB Raptor, WD 120 GB Caviar
19" flat screen CRT @90 Hz, 400 Watt Antec PS; Win XP Home SP1
3DMark01SE 18000; 3DMark03 6235; aquamark3 43,831, Far Cry 47 fps @1024x768.

SleepySniper
09-12-2004, 05:56 PM
so do you know any other ways i could fix it?

fabulouscoops
09-12-2004, 09:58 PM
Did you try lowering the graphics settings?

SleepySniper
09-13-2004, 06:20 AM
yes i did, im not exactly sure about the memory leak in patch 1.1 could you tell me about it?