PDA

View Full Version : MP Crash to desktop solved for me at least, by...



porkchop-sand1
03-25-2004, 10:59 AM
Enabling dmz on my router, works here so i can now play.

porkchop-sand1
03-25-2004, 10:59 AM
Enabling dmz on my router, works here so i can now play.

Mzraki
03-25-2004, 11:00 AM
Enabling what? :X

AzilRaziel
03-25-2004, 11:01 AM
how do i enable dmz? can you give any specific way to do it?

Dashzap
03-25-2004, 11:02 AM
yeah, dont understand either

http://server6.uploadit.org/files/Tesla7zap-Nodbanner.jpg

Conflict in interest? No... I got interest in conflict.

Ownage08
03-25-2004, 11:05 AM
Ill try that, but i think long term there gonna have to let us know whatports have gotta be open...

SushiFugu
03-25-2004, 11:16 AM
DMZ stands for Demilitarized Zone, what it does is disable all port filtering on your router/modem, thus opening all ports up to the internet. This may make the game work, but it's a bad idea as it leaves your computer more open to attack.

The better fix is to figure out which ports it needs open, and just allowing those.

The_Naja
03-25-2004, 11:22 AM
doh, anybody knows how to find out wich ports SCPT is using?

edit: lol ffs i cant enter my router admin :/
http://riksserver.no-ip.com/plaatjes/sigs/sig_thenaja.jpg

jpraid
03-25-2004, 11:25 AM
That is what I really need to know. Tell me, and im all fixed up.

jpraid
03-25-2004, 11:29 AM
The port number, that is.

SplinterX86
03-25-2004, 11:31 AM
Dude disabling DMZ doesn't work. Mine isn't working you know. I've tried enabling it and that doesn't work and now I've disabled it again and that doesn't work either. So basically you're a lucky man.

urbanchaos2
03-25-2004, 11:36 AM
lazy http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
**** Network Compatibility ****

Problems with Firewalls
If you have a firewall on your Internet connection, the following
ports should be open (consult your firewall documentation):
TCP 40000 to 43000 included
UDP 44000 in input/output
UDP 45000 in input/output
UDP 45001 in input/output
UDP 7776 in input/output
UDP 8888 in input/output

Shaddy2004
03-25-2004, 11:40 AM
I think its a biiig bug http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Ps:I've got the same problem, and no router and no firewall

The_Naja
03-25-2004, 11:52 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by urbanchaos2:
lazy http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
**** Network Compatibility ****

Problems with Firewalls
If you have a firewall on your Internet connection, the following
ports should be open (consult your firewall documentation):
TCP 40000 to 43000 included
UDP 44000 in input/output
UDP 45000 in input/output
UDP 45001 in input/output
UDP 7776 in input/output
UDP 8888 in input/output<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
thnx, i will try to open this ports
(i can enter router admin again hehe)

http://riksserver.no-ip.com/plaatjes/sigs/sig_thenaja.jpg

The_Nazgul_Lord
03-25-2004, 11:57 AM
anyone had any luck fixing the "can't connect to ubi.com bug?" i know it isnt a firewall or router problem, because i turned off my firewall and i dont have a router http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Naz

BeyondTheShadow
03-25-2004, 11:59 AM
both of them are right....those ports will forward the data and so will dmz....if you have a router you will need to use dmz; go to the router program and go to network config....if you update it there might be pre-loaded ports for xbox live ( my 2wire router has xbox live for preset ports ), if not then you have to enable dmz

Kevin

"Think twice, act once!"

SplinterX86
03-25-2004, 12:03 PM
I've managed to actually play a game. ONE game that is. After playing that game the same bug comes back. I've opened the ports you said and after I did that I could play the game. So try it and I hope it works for you. It certainly didn't for me.

Mzraki
03-25-2004, 12:06 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by SplinterX86:
I've managed to actually play a game. ONE game that is. After playing that game the same bug comes back. I've opened the ports you said and after I did that I could play the game. So try it and I hope it works for you. It certainly didn't for me.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

After using the DMZ on my computer i could spectate a match, after that, it was back to desktop again ;(

The_Naja
03-25-2004, 12:37 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by urbanchaos2:
lazy http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
**** Network Compatibility ****

Problems with Firewalls
If you have a firewall on your Internet connection, the following
ports should be open (consult your firewall documentation):
TCP 40000 to 43000 included
UDP 44000 in input/output
UDP 45000 in input/output
UDP 45001 in input/output
UDP 7776 in input/output
UDP 8888 in input/output<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
thnx m6 for the ports!!!
i can play online now http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
and it r0x!!!

http://riksserver.no-ip.com/plaatjes/sigs/sig_thenaja.jpg

bladeofnight
03-25-2004, 12:37 PM
Turn off the programs that you have running in the background and you should be fine. This worked perfectly for me and several others I've talked to.

Econ-Rainbow-
03-25-2004, 01:37 PM
that good it works for you all with routers..
but what about all the others that dont use routers..

LETS GO UBI.. FIX IT

lildajao
03-25-2004, 01:46 PM
ehm..i got a cable modem "motorola Surfboard SB4200E" is that some kinda router or...?
If so how i enable that Dmz thang?? i want to play god damnit! :P