PDA

View Full Version : ArcheType Entity



RapidFire2032
03-31-2004, 01:22 PM
Hey The FC Editor Manual said that under ArcheType Entity I would find eazyer ways to create AI. (Insted of useing normal Entitys)

The problem is under ArcheType Entity theres a folder that says level and when i click on it nothing happens. What could be wrong???

Being that I have to use normal Entitys to create AI It makes A lot of things harder. So any help would be nice, Thanks http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

RapidFire2032
03-31-2004, 01:22 PM
Hey The FC Editor Manual said that under ArcheType Entity I would find eazyer ways to create AI. (Insted of useing normal Entitys)

The problem is under ArcheType Entity theres a folder that says level and when i click on it nothing happens. What could be wrong???

Being that I have to use normal Entitys to create AI It makes A lot of things harder. So any help would be nice, Thanks http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

RapidFire2032
03-31-2004, 02:27 PM
Any help??

Key-Node
03-31-2004, 02:52 PM
While in DataBase View Archetype tab
Choose Load Library, to load a new archetype library for your level.

RapidFire2032
03-31-2004, 03:14 PM
Thank you! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

AcidOsmosis
03-31-2004, 05:23 PM
You dont have to use Database View though. Click your Archetype Entity button and under Browser you *should* see some items such as AI_Vehicles, Destroyable_Objects, Mercenary_Library, etc... if you don't, try clicking the Reload button below where the list is suppost to be.