PDA

View Full Version : No audio



Wintermist
03-01-2016, 06:57 AM
I got the audio from the intro video and that, but as soon as I get to actual gameplay, there's no sound or anything. I tried restarting, changing audio pack and all. I don't know what's up.

vizionblind
03-01-2016, 07:25 AM
I got the audio from the intro video and that, but as soon as I get to actual gameplay, there's no sound or anything. I tried restarting, changing audio pack and all. I don't know what's up.
same issue and we're not alone

http://steamcommunity.com/app/371660/discussions/0/405692758723876377/

Phobius187
03-01-2016, 07:26 AM
same problem here and Ive never had this issue with any other game, I dont get no sound in main menu or ingame only cutscenes.

Wintermist
03-01-2016, 08:23 AM
Well, I've tried verifying the files as well as a complete re-install. Anno 2205 had this issue where the language pack didn't download properly, so could be the same issue here.

echizen68100
03-01-2016, 11:32 AM
Well, I've tried verifying the files as well as a complete re-install. Anno 2205 had this issue where the language pack didn't download properly, so could be the same issue here.

Same here ! No sound in game. I have sound in the intro when you launch the game but not before. I tried everything, 2.0, 5.1, 7.1...

Wintermist
03-01-2016, 11:47 AM
On the Steam forum someone posted this to me and it actually worked. I got sound now!

http://steamcommunity.com/app/371660/discussions/0/405692758723876377/#c405692758724352857



fixed the sound issue, just do these instructions below!

1- Go to the System32 folder and delete these audio files

"x3daudio1_0.dll to x3daudio1_7.dll "
and
"XAudio2_0.dll to XAudio2_7.dll" deleted a total of 16 files.

2- Go in the game folder , Far Cry Primal \ Support \ Software \ DirectX and install DXSETUP.

3 Restart the PC .

after that sound should work =)

AT.Delaz
03-01-2016, 01:55 PM
dont work for me ....

VoodooDEX
03-01-2016, 03:36 PM
same problem here, Realtek onboard sound.
ASUS Maximus VIII Hero @ Windows 10 Enterprise X64
The thing with the x3daudio.dll didnt work for me.

VoodooDEX
03-01-2016, 03:44 PM
same problem here, Realtek onboard sound.
ASUS Maximus VIII Hero @ Windows 10 Enterprise X64
The thing with the x3daudio.dll didnt work for me.



same problem here, Realtek onboard sound.
ASUS Maximus VIII Hero @ Windows 10 Enterprise X64
The thing with the x3daudio.dll didnt work for me.

Hmm, I just installed the newest inofficial Realtek sound driver and restarted! Now it works!
Here is what I installed:

http://www.chip.de/downloads/Realtek-HD-Audio-Treiber-inoffizielle-WHQL-Treiber_89113670.html

BBQigniter
03-01-2016, 08:52 PM
Hmm, I just installed the newest inofficial Realtek sound driver and restarted! Now it works!
Here is what I installed:

http://www.chip.de/downloads/Realtek-HD-Audio-Treiber-inoffizielle-WHQL-Treiber_89113670.html

are you using optical out of your asus rog board? i have the gene VIII and no sound in watch_dogs and far cry 4 with optical out of the onboard soundcard. also installed my old asus xonar hdav 1.3 without any luck