PDA

View Full Version : Need technical Settlers IV help...



GaM3r_d3M0n
07-13-2004, 03:20 AM
Hi guys, I need some help with my Settlers IV game.
I had it installed some time ago, no problems, and threw it off after that (had to switch computers for a while).
Now, back at the computer where it was installed once, I reinstalled it, together with the Settlers IV Mission Pack.
What do I notice? I can save, but I can't load!
I save a game (like Mayans), and when I load Mayans, I get "Could not start game"...

Can anyone help me?
Please? http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

GaM3r_d3M0n
07-13-2004, 03:20 AM
Hi guys, I need some help with my Settlers IV game.
I had it installed some time ago, no problems, and threw it off after that (had to switch computers for a while).
Now, back at the computer where it was installed once, I reinstalled it, together with the Settlers IV Mission Pack.
What do I notice? I can save, but I can't load!
I save a game (like Mayans), and when I load Mayans, I get "Could not start game"...

Can anyone help me?
Please? http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

digitaldan
07-13-2004, 03:44 AM
This happens because you have saved a game in a situation where the installed version doesn't think you should be able to save....??!? So when it loads it, it doesnt think it can load it...

I hope that weird logic makes sense.

I know this because it happens to me when I open all levels with miscdata.cfg file that megg saved me, I get the same messasge.

To get round this, I assume you have completed a level before the level you are currently playing... and have saved it.

Load up the previous level which you have completed, save it again, and then you should be able to load your original level that couldnt be loaded in the first place...

This makes the game realise youve got this far and can save at this point and can also load forom this place too....


Theres probably a way of tweaking a setting in a config file somewhere too that allows you to load the game but I dont know that...


gl

http://www.benprocter.plus.com/dans/digidan.gif

GaM3r_d3M0n
07-13-2004, 04:04 AM
It happens with all the 1st maps of every campaign :x
Can't choose the others ones yet since I haven't played out the first ones http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Now I can load & save normally, after I connected to the multiplayer thingy & downloaded all updates.

What sucks: The 2 saves files I had from the first install are back, and I can load them.
The 4 save files from the second install are gone... (So I can't load them http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_razz.gif)

But I think it's fixed now, so I'll just start over all the other maps...

digitaldan
07-14-2004, 05:14 AM
its doing it for me too on the dark tribe 11 and ten levels after installing the patch and putting in miscdata2.dat http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif


is ther a way of getting round this,

when i load, it says "The game cannot be loaded".....


help?

http://www.benprocter.plus.com/dans/digidan.gif

megg
07-14-2004, 05:29 AM
Dan are you trying to load old games, or just trying to play and then save the missions and then reload?

digitaldan
07-14-2004, 05:44 AM
play, save, reload http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif


in sintalled s4, installed patch, put in miscdata.2

play level 11, save, close s4, load s4, load game, message http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

http://www.benprocter.plus.com/dans/digidan.gif

megg
07-15-2004, 01:08 AM
Do you have the mission cd and the add on, Dan?

Just wondering if this may be why it is not working for you. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

digitaldan
07-16-2004, 10:34 AM
no mcd, no addon, just plain old s4 http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

http://www.benprocter.plus.com/dans/digidan.gif

Damian_
07-16-2004, 11:00 AM
download my miscdata.2 and check it against the one you have to see if they mach

miscdata.2(SIV.MCD.Trojans.MCD2) (http://www.btinternet.com/~damian.gonzalez/Settlers/Interesting_Stuff/Miscdata2.ace)

http://www.btinternet.com/~damian.gonzalez/simbol.gif

digitaldan
07-16-2004, 01:04 PM
is that the miscdata for trojans or original s4 or what? can u also put a link to a non ace file as i dont have or want to install winace....


many thanks

http://www.benprocter.plus.com/dans/digidan.gif

Damian_
07-16-2004, 02:38 PM
you want me to play the game for you too??

if you cant be bothered, why sould i??

http://www.btinternet.com/~damian.gonzalez/simbol.gif

digitaldan
07-16-2004, 03:54 PM
u play the game for me? i dont understand how that will work damian.

i do wish people would make accurate conclusions befor posting rude messages.

many thanks


the dan meister general

http://www.benprocter.plus.com/dans/digidan.gif

megg
07-16-2004, 06:14 PM
lol Dan, Damian was offering to help you, to see if his file matched the one that I sent to you. He is saying that he has the extra cds, as well.

You don't have the required program that allows you to read it, but don't want to go to the trouble of downloading it, but you expect Damian to use his time to change the link for you!!

Where's your sense of humour - Damain asking you if he should play the game for you. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

digitaldan
07-17-2004, 03:21 AM
both yourself and damian have assumed that my not wanting to install winace is down to the lack of bother to download and install...

can I ask why?

Perhaps winace is full of spyware that messes your computer... perhaps winace will confilct with some of my existing software... perhaps winace software just smells and is poorly written....

maybe its not a matter of being bothered at all?


http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/353.gif

maybe I could trouble your busy self Damian to post what should be in the file so I can compare it to mine... dead easy copy and paste routine... this would be very much appreciated.


i think i left my sense of humour in my other pants.

http://www.benprocter.plus.com/dans/digidan.gif

Damian_
07-17-2004, 05:08 AM
ok dan i had enough now

//
// Automatically generated file. Do not edit!
//

[MISCDATA2]
{
Data01 = 237338634
Data02 = -467991751
Data03 = 2005954587
Data04 = -399514398
Data05 = -2147273387
Data06 = 803908

}

that is yhe info in the file.

by the way you dont need winace to see that file,
as i said had you take the truble to look at it you would notice that regardeless the .ace bit the file itself is just a .zip
and olso had you had the truble to read the link you were clicin on you would had notice that it dasi SIV,MCD.Trojans.and MCD2 too.

no much to ask i think

http://www.btinternet.com/~damian.gonzalez/simbol.gif

digitaldan
07-17-2004, 05:32 AM
lol thought u said u had enough...

many thanks for the help damian...


<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR> you would had notice that it dasi SIV,MCD.Trojans.and MCD2 too <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

i noticed... as to its interpretation... again, you falsly conclude that I am to understand this.... does this mean it is for SIV with traojans , mcds etc, ie, will only work if u have the lot... or does this mean it will work for any? or does it mean that u require the addons for this to be suitable...

I would appreciate it if people do not consider others to have the same mind as themselves... after all... if we did, there would be no diversity in this world of shrinking morals...


http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/353.gif


thanks again for the help damian, it is much appreciated.

the details in my cfg file are:


//
// Automatically generated file. Do not edit!
//

[MISCDATA2]
{
Data01 = -853180406
Data02 = -454687944
Data03 = 2005954587
Data04 = -399514398
Data05 = 787
Data06 = 401409
}

http://www.benprocter.plus.com/dans/digidan.gif

digitaldan
07-17-2004, 05:36 AM
unfortunately, I changed my details to what you wrote damian and it didnt resolve... doh...

i still cannot load the game...

do u think this is cos i saved it using the old miscdata2?


if i restart with this new miscdata2 and save and load will that work?

or am i having probs the same as the original post... if so, gamer demon, can you tell me how u fixed it?

cheers

http://www.benprocter.plus.com/dans/digidan.gif

Damian_
07-17-2004, 05:39 AM
i cant answer that dan, i never had any of those problems you talk about
in any case there is only one way to know..

http://www.btinternet.com/~damian.gonzalez/simbol.gif

digitaldan
07-17-2004, 05:43 AM
all is resolved now, its deciding to work


http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/crazy.gif &lt; s4 game

http://www.benprocter.plus.com/dans/digidan.gif

digitaldan
07-18-2004, 10:26 AM
ok get this....



I load up s4, fully patched, with the miscdata2 that damian posted....


I play my dark dribe 11 game, save it, go back to main menu, load the dark tribe save game 11 back and it loads!!! perfect! great it works!


no....


i then QUIT settlers 4 all together, try loading it again and i get this lovely message when trying to load the same saved game:

http://www.digitaldan.org.uk/non/s4_bodged.jpg

obv, slightly edited there

http://www.benprocter.plus.com/dans/digidan.gif