PDA

View Full Version : VideoCard ATI is not supported by FarCry engine



XyZspineZyX
01-23-2004, 06:03 AM
ok i went to my directory for where the demo is installed and looked in the log file because whenever i would click to open the demo, it would just give me the little hourglass cursor and then nothing would happen. i did the old catalyst driver install and still the same thing. here is the log file part...

Stream Engine Initialization
Script System Initialization
Network initialization
Physics initialization
MovieSystem initialization
Renderer initialization
System: Error: VideoCard ATI (Radeon Mobility 7500) is not supported by FarCry engine
System Shutdown



so yeah.. waht the hell do i do now? wait and hope that the final release fixes this and actually supports my card?

shade

XyZspineZyX
01-23-2004, 06:03 AM
ok i went to my directory for where the demo is installed and looked in the log file because whenever i would click to open the demo, it would just give me the little hourglass cursor and then nothing would happen. i did the old catalyst driver install and still the same thing. here is the log file part...

Stream Engine Initialization
Script System Initialization
Network initialization
Physics initialization
MovieSystem initialization
Renderer initialization
System: Error: VideoCard ATI (Radeon Mobility 7500) is not supported by FarCry engine
System Shutdown



so yeah.. waht the hell do i do now? wait and hope that the final release fixes this and actually supports my card?

shade

XyZspineZyX
01-23-2004, 06:25 AM
i dunno man, thats a pretty old card... you had best invest in a newer card (depending on your budget, anything between a g4ti4200 to a radeon 9200 or 9600 would be a good idea...

i am not surprised that it does not run on a 7500... that card does not even support pixel shaders, which are a essential part of FarCry, and most other games...

XyZspineZyX
01-23-2004, 06:36 AM
go out and buy a 9600 xt

XyZspineZyX
01-23-2004, 06:54 AM
its on a laptop.

stupid question: can you change video cards on a laptop?

shade

XyZspineZyX
01-23-2004, 06:54 AM
It shouldn't matter. I have a 9500 Pro and everything I have played so far has done just fine. This demo has seemed to cause nothing but problems. I got it to run once. All I can get to is the main menu, and when I try to load it, it stops at like 95% and then just hangs. It sucks because I have this on preorder, and I'm not sure if this game is going to be all buggy when I get it or WHAT the deal is. SHEEESH!



AMD XP 2600
Abit NF-7 (W/bios update)
512 Kingston Memory
ATI Radeon 9500 Pro
Audigy 2 ZS
Blue TT Xaser III
75 Gig WD HDD

XyZspineZyX
01-23-2004, 08:09 AM
Does anyone know what the cheapest card there is that this game will run on with out any problems? Low settings etc.

http://home.san.rr.com/cneal92/images/lawfulneutral.png (http://home.san.rr.com/cneal92/lawfulneutral.html)

XyZspineZyX
01-23-2004, 08:11 AM
i would also like to know.

this sucks, i just payed 1200 for a brand new dell laptop and this game doesnt even run on it and theres no adjustents or settings i can tweak to do a damn thing about it!

at least my counterstrike works!

shade

XyZspineZyX
01-23-2004, 08:24 AM
You need either a Geforce 4, Radeon 8500, or better to run the game.

"In the days of Kings and Queens I was a Jester, treat me like a God or they treat me like a leper." - Atmosphere

XyZspineZyX
01-23-2004, 08:38 AM
So something like this
http://www.compusa.com/products/product_info.asp?product_code=50403267&pfp=BROWSE

http://home.san.rr.com/cneal92/images/lawfulneutral.png (http://home.san.rr.com/cneal92/lawfulneutral.html)

XyZspineZyX
01-23-2004, 09:31 AM
shadeone: Laptops are not very good for the newest games.

cneal: How can he upgrade his laptop video card with that video card? /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif

XyZspineZyX
01-23-2004, 10:13 AM
Fold it in half? I was actually looking for something for me but if it's something portable that you're looking for then as a PC case, this http://silverpcs.zoovy.com/product/CSSHUTTLESK41G might do. It will not solve your problems with your laptop but atleast I think you'd be able to get a more powerful card. Also you'd need a screen to go with it. Something small might be available. Otherwise, I've never heard of a video card for a laptop unless it's something very expensive and possibly runs in it's own little container with a fan etc.
http://www.allstarshop.com/shop/product.asp?pid=7404&sid=XPJC0WPDN47C8PXLA28ANPBPLG2F3573

http://home.san.rr.com/cneal92/images/lawfulneutral.png (http://home.san.rr.com/cneal92/lawfulneutral.html)



Message Edited on 01/23/0409:18AM by cneal

XyZspineZyX
01-24-2004, 10:38 AM
so if i get one of those little cube pcs and get a nice video card for it, i can use that sa my gaming pc? where is the ethernet plugin for a cable modem? how would i play online with one of those?

shade