PDA

View Full Version : Help with Installing



Kholdstare343
09-12-2004, 07:12 PM
I just got this game tonight, and am very frustrated with the fact that it DOES NOT install. It goes to Autorun just fine, but then when I click "install" the AutoPlay exits and nothing comes up. I've tried going into the CD and running "Setup.exe" and it gives me this error: "Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed."

It lists this error nowhere in tech support or FAQs.

PLEASE HELP!

System Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 3000+
nVidia GeForce FX 6800 128MB
2048 MB RAM

Kholdstare343
09-12-2004, 07:12 PM
I just got this game tonight, and am very frustrated with the fact that it DOES NOT install. It goes to Autorun just fine, but then when I click "install" the AutoPlay exits and nothing comes up. I've tried going into the CD and running "Setup.exe" and it gives me this error: "Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed."

It lists this error nowhere in tech support or FAQs.

PLEASE HELP!

System Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 3000+
nVidia GeForce FX 6800 128MB
2048 MB RAM

fabulouscoops
09-12-2004, 09:50 PM
Do you have any DVD copying software installed? If so, disable it and try again.

P4-HT 3.0 @3.12GHz(30 cap northwood, 800MB FSB, 512k L2 Cache) Zalman CNPS7000AlCu
Radeon 9800Pro [R350] 128MB, 256 bit flashed to XT, Directx 9.0C, Cat 4.9
1024 MB (2x512) Mushkin PC3200 DDR 400 RAM [2-3-2-7], Intel D865PERL Motherboard
Plextor 52x32x52 CD-RW, Audigy 2ZS, SATA WD 37 GB Raptor, WD 120 GB Caviar
19" flat screen CRT @90 Hz, 400 Watt Antec PS; Win XP Home SP1
3DMark01SE 18000; 3DMark03 6235; aquamark3 43,831, Far Cry 47 fps @1024x768.

Kholdstare343
09-12-2004, 09:53 PM
Hmm... I might, I think I do, I'll try that, thanks for your help!

EDIT: What do you mean by disabling it? Do you mean to uninstall it?

Kholdstare343
09-13-2004, 03:33 PM
Bump

Kholdstare343
09-13-2004, 04:29 PM
Nope. I uninstalled CyberLink PowerDVD and it still didn't work. The only other things I have installed are Nero.

Kholdstare343
09-13-2004, 08:18 PM
I now downloaded the demo and it runs great. So I'm lead to believe that the disks are defective, or something... Any other suggestions before I exchange it? http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif

Kholdstare343
09-13-2004, 08:18 PM
I now downloaded the demo and it runs great. So I'm lead to believe that the disks are defective, or something... Any other suggestions before I exchange it? http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif

Kholdstare343
09-15-2004, 07:35 PM
I really need help with this if anyone could respond with their ideas it would be great.

mofei1
09-16-2004, 05:50 AM
b4 u exchange, u can always try running on another computer to see if it installs. if it does install on another computer, it could mean the the fault is related to ur computer.

AMD Athlon xp 3000+
1gb ram
HIS Excalibur Radion 9800pro 128mb
sound blaster audigy
160gb western digital 7200rpm 8mb
40gb maxtor 5400rpm 2mb
logitech z-640 5.1 speakers

Kholdstare343
09-18-2004, 11:38 AM
Yeah well I exchanged it, but it still gives me the same error with the new disk. But it shouldn't, I mean, it doesn't have any problems installing any of my other games! And when I run the demo, it runs great! There aren't any problems... I think it did this with Star Wars Galaxies, and I fixed it, just can't remember how... http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

Avsownstanley
09-18-2004, 02:53 PM
I had serious probs when I first installed far cry too. I kept getting please insert correct cd message. It turns out that the problem was my cd burning software had some option in it where it automatically locks out the cd drive. I had to take it to where i bought my comp to figure out what the problem was cause I had just bought the comp and was unfamiliar with it. Dont know if this will help you, but maybe the cd drive being locked out is your prob? No idea, just thought Id throw that out there in case it helps.