PDA

View Full Version : 9800 Pro wont run more than medium settings



aecman
09-13-2004, 06:07 PM
Sapphire 9800Pro 128mb (OEM) w/ 4.9 drivers
AMD XP 2500+ O/C to 3200+
512mb ddr 333 O/C to 400
XP Pro service pack 2
(system has run cool and stable for 2+ years)

FarCry runs well @ 1024x768 with no higher than medium graphics (no AA)....even auto detect sets all but water (very high) to medium. These are the same settings as when I run my 9600XT except water sets to medium as well. Disapointed in the 9800 Pro....or is there something I'm missing here?

Thanks

BTW have tried non-overclocking system and using 4.6 & 4.8 drivers for the vid card....no change.

aecman
09-13-2004, 06:07 PM
Sapphire 9800Pro 128mb (OEM) w/ 4.9 drivers
AMD XP 2500+ O/C to 3200+
512mb ddr 333 O/C to 400
XP Pro service pack 2
(system has run cool and stable for 2+ years)

FarCry runs well @ 1024x768 with no higher than medium graphics (no AA)....even auto detect sets all but water (very high) to medium. These are the same settings as when I run my 9600XT except water sets to medium as well. Disapointed in the 9800 Pro....or is there something I'm missing here?

Thanks

BTW have tried non-overclocking system and using 4.6 & 4.8 drivers for the vid card....no change.

fabulouscoops
09-13-2004, 07:53 PM
Welcome to the forum.

You should be doing better than that with a 9800 pro. BTW, you don't have one of those 128 bit cards do you? That might account for it. If it is 256 bit you should be able to run on high or very high at 1024x768 despite what auto detect says. Framerates should be high 30's to low 40's depending on your CPU and mem OC.
What happens when you do run on high?
Upgrading to 1 gig of RAM would be called for if you are stuttering.

P4-HT 3.0 @3.12GHz(30 cap northwood, 800MB FSB, 512k L2 Cache) Zalman CNPS7000AlCu
Radeon 9800Pro [R350] 128MB, 256 bit flashed to XT, Directx 9.0C, Cat 4.9
1024 MB (2x512) Mushkin PC3200 DDR 400 RAM [2-3-2-7], Intel D865PERL Motherboard
Plextor 52x32x52 CD-RW, Audigy 2ZS, SATA WD 37 GB Raptor, WD 120 GB Caviar
19" flat screen CRT @90 Hz, 400 Watt Antec PS; Win XP Home SP1
3DMark01SE 18000; 3DMark03 6235; aquamark3 43,831, Far Cry 47 fps @1024x768.

lastgunmen73
09-14-2004, 12:58 PM
problem there m8 somewhere i had 2500athlon/512 2700ddr/rady 9700 (not the pro).I could play with every effect on MAX with no probs at all ..just had a couple of times the fps tripped up a little nothin much really

aecman
09-14-2004, 03:18 PM
Thanks for the feedback guys....

BTW Fab...I verified that yes indeed my card is a 256 bit/8 active pipeline 9800 Pro w/ the R360 core.

Still at a loss as to why I'm getting such poor performance....guess I will replace my Mushkin level 2 (CL2,2,2) ram with 1024mb of DDR 400.

Hell I'm about ready to slick the HD and start from scratch even though Norton Pro, Ad-Aware SE Pro, and RegCleaner show no probs.

Question...is 27 background processes running (under "task manager") an abnormally high amount for a comp running a home network (2 other comps internet access through it)?

PS...Performance remains the same even when the "home network" is disabled...go figure. LOL

Woody-R
09-14-2004, 03:46 PM
Yeah, my setup is in my sig, and I'm able to run everything on highest settings w/o AA/AF on. However, my first time through the game I had both AA and AF on most all the way for over half the game, but I'd lose major FPS in certain areas of the game so I turned it off. I've decided that for all later times I'll give up some smooth edges here and there for the smooth FPS. Still looks great, though.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v371/WoodyR/woodyrsig6j.jpg
Win XP Pro | DFI LANPARTY nForce2 Ultra B
XP2400+ | CoolerMaster Aero 7 Lite
512MB PC2100 | 80GB Maxtor
HIS Excalibur 9800PRO IceQ 128MB
Creative Audigy 2 6.1 | Zalman ZM-RS6F 5.1

formula72
09-20-2004, 07:08 AM
No...........In regards to the "running Processes".. Most people, on average, have between 25-35 running at any givin time.