PDA

View Full Version : weird graphic problem



davezip87
06-14-2004, 04:41 PM
i used to have an ati radeon 9600XT and i recently got an ati radeon X800 PRO. i did the auto-detect with the old card and it gave me medium everything with the video. i tried auto detect with my new X800 and the results were all low video. i thought the X800 was the best card besides the platinum one thats not out yet? can someone help me with this problem so i can play this game with the highest settings please?

i also have a pentium 4 2.6 ghz, the X800 i mentioned, 512 ram, and it also lags in single player when i put the settings on the highest possible

[This message was edited by davezip87 on Mon June 14 2004 at 04:31 PM.]

davezip87
06-14-2004, 04:41 PM
i used to have an ati radeon 9600XT and i recently got an ati radeon X800 PRO. i did the auto-detect with the old card and it gave me medium everything with the video. i tried auto detect with my new X800 and the results were all low video. i thought the X800 was the best card besides the platinum one thats not out yet? can someone help me with this problem so i can play this game with the highest settings please?

i also have a pentium 4 2.6 ghz, the X800 i mentioned, 512 ram, and it also lags in single player when i put the settings on the highest possible

[This message was edited by davezip87 on Mon June 14 2004 at 04:31 PM.]

davezip87
06-14-2004, 04:44 PM
i also have a pentium 4 2.6 ghz, the X800 i mentioned, and i dont no what else u need to know

davezip87
06-14-2004, 04:47 PM
...and it also lags in single player when i put the settings on the highest possible

fabulouscoops
06-14-2004, 06:20 PM
I think I saw a similar post a few days ago. The solution was to wait for the 1.2 patch since Far Cry did not know about the x800 when it was in production and so is not optimized for that card.
Good luck

Pentium 4 3.0 GHz, Win XP Home
Radeon 9800 Pro128, Audigy 2ZS
Plextor 52x CDRW
Intel 865PE Chipset
WD 37 GB Raptor, 120 GB Caviar
2048 MB PC3200 DDR 400 RAM
19" flat screen CRT

xgsystem
06-15-2004, 02:08 PM
Would depend on what os you are running.

If its xp, well that takes alot of ram anyway.

The best improvement for farcry is more ram. (the game just can't get enough of the stuff, it loves it.http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Make sure you turn off aa. Can cause problems for some ppl if you have it on.

I play 1024x768

x4 af
full up

my system

2800barton@2.3ghz)
786mb ram pc2700
radeon 9700pro (not o/c)
4.6 cats
Runs smooth.

But like fabulouscoops said, the new patch soon to be out should sort out alot of problems for ppl.