PDA

View Full Version : Lock On Memory Usage



Brain32
08-14-2004, 06:28 AM
The problem is I had a 384MB RAM (and as you can guess I was not too happy with it) but yesterday I bought another 256MB. The problem is: no change in performance!!! I couldn't believe it so I alt-tabbed to desktop and took a look in the Task manager where I was quite unpleasntly suprised: Lock On was using only 280MB of RAM!!! Can anybody help me?

Sys:2400+
640MB DDR2100
FX5200 128MB http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/cry.gif

Brain32
08-14-2004, 06:28 AM
The problem is I had a 384MB RAM (and as you can guess I was not too happy with it) but yesterday I bought another 256MB. The problem is: no change in performance!!! I couldn't believe it so I alt-tabbed to desktop and took a look in the Task manager where I was quite unpleasntly suprised: Lock On was using only 280MB of RAM!!! Can anybody help me?

Sys:2400+
640MB DDR2100
FX5200 128MB http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/cry.gif

WhiskeyRomeo
08-15-2004, 07:57 PM
The amount of memory in use depends a lot of the level of graphics detail and action going on in the game. The "long pole" in your system might be your budget video card.

Your 280MB RAM usage isnt that unusual - see my example: 306MB used (http://home.earthlink.net/~rgwebster/LO/TM1.jpg)

What were your Graphics/Cockpit option settings?

Dell 4400 2.0Ghz 768MB DDR PC2100 RAM
80GB Maxtor 7200RPM 8MB Cache
WinXP Home SP1 DX9.0b VirtMem 4GB min/max LO ver 1.02
Saitek X-45 TrackIR2 ATI9600XT CAT 4.6

214th_Hitman
08-15-2004, 11:26 PM
Ive had lomac up to 700 mbs one time....and then it started to run pretty crappy cuz winxp takes another 200 to run...and if you run out of memory,well....things become unstable, or they just freeze up until something crashes. I try to keep the amount of textures to be preloaded in settings (50 km to be exact) so it doesnt use that much memory.

http://vmfa-911-rattlesnakes.50megs.com/annihilatorsbanner.jpg

And this one time, in boot camp, I stuck a rifle up my...

Roman (G)
08-16-2004, 09:57 AM
"Mem Usage" counter in Task Manager shows PHYSICAL RAM usage ONLY. Sum of 'Mem Usage' counters for all processes will never go over amount of RAM you have. It means that for example if you have 128 MB RAM it will show that LOMAC is using less than 128MB memory.

You should take a look how much 'Virtual Memory Size' is LOMAC using - this number basically indicates how much memory operating system decided to swap on the disk. If LOMAC later on tries to use the swapped memory then you will have performance trouble. Generally it is not good sign to have active process using too much virtual memory. Sum of Virtual Mmeory size for all processes can go all way up to the swap file size - which for 32 bit CPUs can be up to 4GB.

You have to select the 'Virtual Memory Size' column to Task Manager manually - it is not there by default.

----------------
AMD Athlon 1900+
512 MB RAM
GeForce FX 5950 Ultra 256MB