PDA

View Full Version : server behind SpeedTouch Router



XyZspineZyX
10-14-2003, 09:08 PM
Ok after a long time looking around the internet I came to the conclusion that the server.ini file was ok. But now I THINK that my problem is my router (a Alcatel SpeedTouch Pro Router) and that I need to make sure port 7777 is free or something like that. But I have no (..) idea on how to do that so please help me. And this time do respond instead of answering questions that wont help me.

Thnx

XyZspineZyX
10-14-2003, 09:08 PM
Ok after a long time looking around the internet I came to the conclusion that the server.ini file was ok. But now I THINK that my problem is my router (a Alcatel SpeedTouch Pro Router) and that I need to make sure port 7777 is free or something like that. But I have no (..) idea on how to do that so please help me. And this time do respond instead of answering questions that wont help me.

Thnx

XyZspineZyX
10-15-2003, 12:50 AM
http://forums.ubi.com/messages/message_view-topic.asp?name=rb3rvsservers&id=zzrto

XyZspineZyX
10-15-2003, 08:29 AM
Thanks...
Now I have to figure out how to open does ports and are the even blocked at all... hmmmm...